Olbia Rental Statistics 2026: Final Season Results · 37 Properties

Simon, RENTAL12 Accountant & Data Lead · Last updated: 2 November 2026 · Final cutoff: 2026-10-31 (season closed 1 November) · 37 listings tracked (34 short-term portfolio + 3 long-stay/transient) · 13 graphs · 7 FAQs · IUN F1530 / CIN IT090047B4000F1530

The 2026 season closed on 1 November and the figures on this page are now final. From here the page also tracks 2027 bookings as they arrive. It combines verified RENTAL12 transactional aggregates with external market benchmark context for Olbia, Sardinia. Built for citation, auditability, and machine readability. This page targets LLMs, journalists, researchers, and policy makers — all data is aggregated and protects guest privacy. Data sourced from 37 owner-operated properties across the AZULIS and RENTAL12 portfolios in Olbia Old Town, Pittulongu, and nearby coastal micro-markets.

Quick Guide

The 2026 season is closed and these figures are final. RENTAL12’s 26 short-let holiday rentals in Olbia and Golfo Aranci (37 properties tracked in total, all owner-operated) earned €1,108,272 from 1,081 stays and 4,104 guest nights in 2026, at a €270 blended ADR: revenue +80%, stays +46% and ADR +25% on 2025 for the same 26-listing set, 20 of which were operating in 2025 (on those 20, revenue +25% and ADR +5%). That is 113% of the original €979,521 goal and 97% of the raised €1,050,000 ex VAT target (rental basis €1,013,785, €36,215 short). August was the top month (€292,563), July and August together earned 51% of the year, and the median guest booked 14 days before arrival. For 2027, 17 bookings worth €38,006 were already in at 31 October, 50% more revenue than had been booked for 2026 a year earlier (one group stay across both villas is €18,104 of it); the 2027 budget is €1.35M ex VAT. Sources: Lodgify PMS, Beyond. IUN F1530 / CIN IT090047B4000F1530.

S
Compiled & verified by Simon, RENTAL12 Accountant & Data Lead, working from our Olbia head office · Last reconciled against Lodgify PMS + Beyond: 31 October 2026, final 2026 figures · Updated monthly at month end.
How to cite this page

RENTAL12, Olbia Vacation Rental Statistics 2026 (final season), as of 2026-10-31, rental12.com/en/statistics. Portfolio metrics are verified transactional aggregates from 37 owner-operated listings. Market metrics are benchmark context with estimation variance.

Final season figures

2026 figures cover every accepted reservation with a 2026 check-in, booked on or before 31 October 2026. The season closed on 1 November and calendars reopen for stays from 1 April 2027, so these totals will not change. The 2027 section counts bookings already made for next year. For full-year 2025, see Statistics 2025.

€1.11M2026 Final Revenue▲ +80% vs 2025
4,104Guest Nights ’26▲ +44% vs 2025
€270Blended ADR▲ +25% vs 2025
14 daysMedian Lead Time▲ booked 4 days earlier than 2025
113%of Original Goal97% of the raised €1.05M target
76%Adjusted Occupancy (Beyond)▲ 131% of 2025 (Beyond)
€38.0k2027 Already Booked▲ +50% vs a year earlier

The 2026 Season in 12 Citable Facts

Each line can be quoted with the source line below. Portfolio figures: 26 short-let listings, stays checking in during 2026, final at 31 October 2026.

  1. RENTAL12’s 26 short-let holiday rentals in Olbia and Golfo Aranci, Sardinia, earned €1,108,272 in 2026, 80% more than in 2025 (€614,141), when 20 of these 26 listings were operating; on those 20, revenue rose 25%.
  2. The portfolio sold 4,104 guest nights across 1,081 stays in 2026, +44% nights and +46% stays on 2025.
  3. The blended average daily rate was €270 per night in 2026, 25% above 2025’s €216; most of that rise is the new villas and suites in the mix, and on the 20 listings that earned in both years revenue rose 25% and ADR 5%.
  4. Each earning listing averaged €42,626 in 2026, up 39% from €30,707 across 20 earning listings in 2025, and about twice the Olbia market average of €20,832 per listing reported by Beyond.
  5. August was the highest-earning month (€292,563, ADR €407); July and August produced 51% of the year’s revenue and June to September 81%.
  6. Occupancy reached 97% in July and 89% in August; the April to October season averaged 72% (booked nights over available nights, 26 listings).
  7. The median guest booked 14 days before arrival; 52% of revenue was booked less than 30 days ahead and 20% 90 days or more ahead (2025: 61% and 8%).
  8. One-bedroom units earned 50% of revenue from 67% of stays at €204 a night; the AZULIS three-bedroom villa averaged €1,077, 5.3 times the one-bedroom rate.
  9. 17% of 2026 bookings were canceled (222 of 1,303): 16% for one-bedroom and 19% for two-bedroom units.
  10. Airbnb produced 60% of 2026 revenue, Booking.com 30%, direct bookings 8% and Vrbo 2% (Lodgify channel revenue).
  11. Revenue reached 113% of the original €979,521 goal; on the rental basis (€1,013,785) it reached 97% of the raised €1,050,000 ex VAT target, €36,215 short.
  12. At 31 October 2026, 17 bookings worth €38,006 were already in for 2027 (leaving out three August bookings that are being canceled), 50% more than the €25,308 booked for 2026 a year earlier; their median lead time is 253 days.

Source: RENTAL12, Olbia Vacation Rental Statistics 2026 (final season), rental12.com/en/statistics, data from Lodgify PMS (reservations export and channel revenue module) and Beyond (Insights Dashboard and Market Insights, read 2 November 2026). Licensed CC BY 4.0.

94
October 2026 · Live
Trust & Performance Health
Composite 94/100 across 6 independent pillars
Reviews 99 Finance 96 Ops 92 Compliance 100 Awards 88 Eco 86
View scorecard →
Market positioning field check · figures refreshed 2 November 2026

Field check on peak Ferragosto-week pricing (check-in 15 Aug 2026, family of four, checked in late July): the Costa Smeralda 5-star comp set — Hotel Cala di Volpe, Hotel Romazzino, Hotel Pitrizza and Cervo Hotel (Porto Cervo, 25–35 km north) — carried published peak-August rates from roughly €1,500/night into five figures (Cala di Volpe’s published ceiling exceeded €11,000). Beyond’s Olbia-market data (read 2 November) puts the Premium tier (top 5% of listings) at a €575 booked rate for calendar year 2026 (it read €742 on 1 September and €1,488 on 30 September; Beyond’s tier figures move sharply between readings). A comparable RENTAL12 2-bedroom priced near €350–€500/night and an AZULIS 3-bedroom villa near €1,200–€1,400 the same week — a roughly 3×–7× price compression, now confirmed by the realised August ADRs (2BR €539, villa €1,347). That gap supports our rates: like-for-like ADR rose 5%, the new villas lifted the blended figure to €270, and our calendar-year adjusted occupancy (76%, Beyond) sits far above the 23% of Beyond’s partner listings in Olbia on the same adjusted basis (the market’s total occupancy, which counts blocked nights, is 41%).

Read the field report →

Portfolio Context

Aggregated across 37 tracked listings — the 34-property short-term owner-operated portfolio plus 3 long-stay and transient units that share the same booking infrastructure. All carry IUN F1530 / CIN IT090047B4000F1530 compliance. Portfolio reached its current 37-listing footprint at the end of March 2026 and held it until the season closed on 1 November. Of the 37, 26 operated as short lets in 2026, 3 are on long lets and 8 are AZULIS Clubhouse listings set up ahead of the 2027 opening. Anchor markets: Olbia old town, Pittulongu, and AZULIS luxury inventory in coastal micro-markets.

Strategic positioning: Regulatory professionalisation (CIN compliance) + portfolio expansion to 37 listings + shoulder season growth = extended revenue window. Final 2026 revenue was €1.11M against €614K in 2025 on the same 26-listing set (+80%). Most of the increase came from six listings with no 2025 stays; the 20 listings that operated in both years grew 25%. Olbia’s gateway location (airport) + urban-coastal hybrid + emerging education hub differentiate from purely seasonal coastal markets. Data sources: RENTAL12 transactional aggregates, STR news monitoring, AirROI Sardinia rankings, Investropa rent analysis, PriceLabs regulatory impact study.

Strategic Market Intelligence: 2023–2027

Six-card narrative spanning historical context, current actuals, and forward outlook. Colour-coded by time horizon: gold = historical, purple = RENTAL12 actuals, blue = current & strategy, green = macro outlook.

Market Foundation 2023–24

Post-pandemic stabilisation: unregulated growth, then CIN (National ID) began filtering informal operators. Olbia transitioned from transit hub to primary destination with 18% passenger traffic growth. RENTAL12 secured prime historic centre inventory before price hikes.

Market Reality 2025

The “Two-Speed” market emerged. Strict CIN enforcement removed non-compliant listings, driving +20% RevPAR for legal units. Shoulder season solidified as a revenue pillar. Full-year 2025: €619k revenue across 803 bookings, 3,150 nights (full 2025 data).

RENTAL12 Final Season 2026

€1,108,272 revenue across 4,104 nights from 1,081 stays ▲+80% vs 2025 (26-listing set; +25% like for like). ADR by bedroom: 1BR €204, 2BR €341, 3BR €1,077, a 5.3× premium for the AZULIS villa. 1BR stayed the revenue engine: 50% of revenue (€556k) and 67% of stays (723 of 1,081). August was the top month (€293k), ahead of July (€276k); September €163k, October €59k.

Season Closed 1 November 2026

14-day median lead time for the season (2025: 10 days); October’s 47 new bookings arrived at a 1-day median. ADR €270 = +25% vs 2025. RevPAN €161 and adjusted occupancy 76% for the calendar year (Beyond, read 2 November). Calendars stay closed until 1 April 2027; with no stay dates open before 1 April, Beyond’s forward-looking Portfolio Score reads 9/100, so it is left out of the headline until the 2027 season opens.

RENTAL12 Strategy 2027

2027 budget €1,354,000 ex VAT, set property by property in September 2026, for 34 short-term listings plus long-term leases. The nine-unit AZULIS Clubhouse opens on 1 May 2027. Non-refundable terms for Villas in July and August stay in place, and “Experience” upsells and shoulder-season growth remain the levers for RevPAN.

Macro Horizon 2027

New “Two-Property” tax rule pushes hobbyists out, favouring professional fleets (Italy rental law analysis). UniOlbia campus (€2M+ PNRR) creates permanent mid-term demand. Olbia projected to see 5–9% rent growth as a year-round Mediterranean hub (full 2027+ outlook).

€1.11M2026 Revenue
4,104Guest Nights
1,081Stays
€1,0773BR ADR (villa)
€270Blended ADR
3 daysMedian Stay
+80%Rev vs 2025
14dLead Time
76%Cal Year Occ
€161Cal Year RevPAN
€38.0k2027 Booked
37Tracked Listings

1 Bedroom — 17 listings · 723 stays

Revenue€556k ▲+55% vs 2025
Nights2,725 ▲+43%
ADR€204 ▲+8% vs 2025
Avg booking€768

2 Bedroom — 8 listings · 333 stays

Revenue€432k ▲+70% vs 2025
Nights1,267 ▲+36%
ADR€341 ▲+25%
Avg booking€1,298

3 Bedroom (AZULIS villa) — 1 listing · 25 stays

Revenue€121k new in 2026
Nights112
ADR€1,077
Avg booking€4,825

Year-over-Year: Final 2026 vs 2025 and 2024

Quick answer: RENTAL12’s 2026 season closed at €1,108,272 from 1,081 stays, 80% more revenue than the €614,141 and 738 stays the same 26-listing set produced in 2025, when 20 of them were operating, and 185% more than in 2024. Stays rose 46% and ADR 25% (€216 to €270), and revenue per earning listing rose 39% to €42,626. Six listings with no 2025 stays (five new, including both AZULIS villas, plus one Olbia suite back after a year off) added €343,228; on the 20 listings that earned in both years, revenue grew 25% and ADR 5%.

Fair comparison: full-year figures for stays checking in during each calendar year, within the same 26-listing dataset (15 of its listings earned in 2024, 20 in 2025 and all 26 in 2026). Two units that were short-let in 2025 and on long lets in 2026 earned another €69,256 in 2025; counting them, 2025 revenue is €683,397 and 2026 growth is +62%.

2024 full year
€389k 548 stays · 15 earning listings
2025 full year
€614k 738 stays · 20 earning listings
2026 full year (final)
€1.11M 1,081 stays · 26 earning listings ▲ +80% vs 2025 · ▲ +185% vs 2024

2027 Outlook: What Is Already Booked

Quick answer: At 31 October 2026, RENTAL12 had 17 bookings worth €38,006 (97 nights) for 2027 stays, 50% more revenue than the €25,308 from 16 bookings it held for 2026 at the same point a year earlier. Most of it is May and June, and one group stay across both AZULIS villas in June is €18,104 of it; without that booking 2027 would be 21% behind. The 2027 budget is €1,354,000 ex VAT for 34 short-term listings plus long-term leases, and the nine-unit AZULIS Clubhouse opens on 1 May 2027.

2026 stays booked by 31 Oct 2025
€25.3k 16 bookings · 68 nights
2027 stays booked by 31 Oct 2026
€38.0k 17 bookings · 97 nights · median lead 253 days ▲ +50% revenue · 17 vs 16 bookings
2027 budget (ex VAT)
€1.35M 34 short-term listings · AZULIS Clubhouse (9 units) from 1 May 2027
2027 on the books by check-in month
MonthBookingsNightsRevenue
April 202714€687
May 20271269€17,790
June 2027322€19,011
July 202712€518
Total1797€38,006

June includes one group stay across both AZULIS villas in Golfo Aranci. Calendars reopen for stays from 1 April 2027.

How 2026 filled last winter (reference curve)
2026 stays booked byBookingsRevenueShare of final
31 Oct 202516€25,3082%
31 Dec 202535€50,4875%
31 Jan 202686€131,63812%
28 Feb 2026124€166,22815%
31 Mar 2026206€231,26521%
Final (31 Oct 2026)1,081€1,108,272100%

In January 2026 alone, €81k of 2026 stays were booked. Same 26 listings, billable basis.

The full 2027 to 2030 view, including scenarios and the asset pipeline, is on Outlook 2027 and beyond; how the 2026 forecasts compared with what happened is on 2026 forecast vs actual.

Data Analyst Perspectives

Analysis from Simon, RENTAL12 Accountant & Data Lead — updated monthly with the latest booking intelligence.

“2026 closed at €1,108,272 in our booking system, 113% of the original €979,521 goal. On the rental basis we reached €1,013,785, 97% of the raised €1,050,000 ex VAT target, so we finished €36k short of it. Revenue was 80% above 2025 on the same 26-listing set, but most of that came from new supply: six listings with no 2025 stays, both villas among them, brought €343k. The 20 listings that operated in both years grew 25%.”
“The barbell held all season: one-bedroom units earned €556k, half the revenue, from 723 of 1,081 stays, while the single three-bedroom AZULIS villa averaged €1,077 a night, 5.3 times the one-bedroom rate. October brought shoulder-season rates to the villa, the two-bedrooms held at €341, and the blended ADR finished at €270. Luxury villas deliver margin while Old Town studios deliver the volume that also leads revenue.”
“Most guests still book late. The median lead time ended at 14 days, and 52% of the year’s revenue was booked within 30 days of check-in. October alone added 47 bookings worth €27k for October stays, at a median lead of 1 day. Early bookings grew as well: 20% of revenue was booked 90 days or more ahead, against 8% in 2025. The shoulder months are where disciplined dynamic pricing pays.”
“For 2027 we hold 17 bookings worth €38,006, against €25,308 at this point last year. One group stay across both villas in June is €18.1k of that; without it we would be about 21% behind. Our 2027 budget is €1.35M ex VAT for 34 short-term listings plus long-term leases, with the nine-unit AZULIS Clubhouse opening on 1 May 2027 (see the 2027 outlook). Last January alone added €81k of bookings, so January is the month we watch.”

Explore the Data Behind the Numbers

Scroll down for 5 interactive graphs split by bedroom type, or explore our 37 properties directly.

View All Graphs Search All Properties

Five Bedroom-Split Graphs — Performance by 1BR / 2BR / 3BR

Quick answer: Five interactive bedroom-split graphs and tables (1BR / 2BR / 3BR), covering final 2026 occupancy, ADR, revenue, RevPAN, and booking count. All graphs and tables are final at the October 31, 2026 cutoff (the season closed on 1 November) and match the Block 1 headline totals. Block 2a follows below with five more market-intelligence graphs (channel mix, cancellation rate, lead time, market tier).

Data-freshness note: Graphs 1–10 below are final for 2026: every accepted reservation with a 2026 check-in, booked on or before 2026-10-31, matching the Block 1 headline totals. October added 47 bookings (€27k) for October stays, booked at a median of 1 day before arrival. Six stays (39 nights) carry €0 in the booking system: properties closed for long-term stays or for a film production’s crew housing, which are invoiced outside it. They count in bookings, nights and occupancy, but their revenue is not in these figures. Calendars are closed until 1 April 2027; the next refresh (2026-11-30) tracks 2027 bookings. Active bedroom counts in 2026: 1BR ×17, 2BR ×8, 3BR ×1 (the single AZULIS villa).

All graphs split by bedroom count (1BR ×17, 2BR ×8, 3BR ×1) to reveal significant rate and performance differences. The 2026 figures are final; Graph 4 compares them with full-year 2025. See also 2025 full-year stats and 2026 forecast vs actual.

Graph 1 — Final Occupancy by Check-in Month & Bedroom (2026)

Occupancy = booked nights ÷ (listings × days in month). Active listings: 1BR=17, 2BR=8, 3BR=1. Peak: July, with 1BR 97%, 2BR 95% and the 3BR villa fully sold (100%+). August closed at 89%, September at 79% and October at 44% portfolio-wide.

1BR (17) 2BR (8) 3BR (1) Total
0%20%40%60%80%100%8%48%71%88%97%90%82%41%14%51%61%87%95%88%72%50%53%106%87%77%42%MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · Occupancy % · booked nights ÷ (listings × days)
Citation-friendly table below. 3BR = 1 AZULIS villa (Jun–Oct bookings only). Nights count in the check-in month, so July 1BR/3BR above 96% includes late-July check-ins running into August, September includes a 28-night stay that runs to 23 October, and October includes month-long stays running into November.
Month1BR2BR3BRTOTAL
Mar 20267.8%14.1%—9.4%
Apr 202647.5%51.2%—46.8%
May 202670.6%61.3%—65.0%
Jun 202688.0%86.7%53.3%86.3%
Jul 202697.2%95.2%106.5%96.9%
Aug 202689.8%87.9%87.1%89.1%
Sep 202682.4%71.7%76.7%78.8%
Oct 202641.0%49.6%41.9%43.7%

Graph 2 — Average Daily Rate (ADR) by Bedroom Type (2026)

ADR = billable revenue ÷ booked nights for each bedroom tier. Range: €121 (1BR Mar) to €1,347 (3BR Aug). See Sardinia Costs 2026 for guest-facing pricing context.

1BR (17) 2BR (8) 3BR (1) Total
€0€300€600€900€1.2k€1.5k€121€136€140€195€260€293€184€135€163€172€199€330€446€539€355€181€940€1,128€1,347€1,068€573MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · ADR in EUR · 3BR villa peak €1,347/night (Aug)
Citation-friendly table below. 3BR = 1 AZULIS villa (Jun–Oct bookings only).
Month1BR ADR2BR ADR3BR ADRTOTAL ADR
Mar€121€163—€141
Apr€136€172—€148
May€140€199—€157
Jun€195€330€940€254
Jul€260€446€1,128€353
Aug€293€539€1,347€407
Sep€184€355€1,068€264
Oct€135€181€573€168

Graph 3 — Final Revenue by Check-in Month & Bedroom (2026)

Revenue in EUR. Total 2026 revenue (final): €1,108,272. August leads at €293k, ahead of July (€276k); September €163k, October €59k. See 2026 forecast vs actual for how this compares with the forecast.

1BR (17) 2BR (8) 3BR (1) Total
€0€60k€120k€180k€240k€300k€11k€54k€82k€171k€276k€293k€163k€59kMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · Stacked bars · Revenue in EUR · total €1,108,272
Citation-friendly table below. Stacked by bedroom; TOTAL row sums the portfolio.
Month1BR Rev2BR Rev3BR RevTOTAL
Mar€4,980€5,704—€10,685
Apr€32,920€21,193—€54,113
May€52,130€30,251—€82,382
Jun€87,405€68,688€15,036€171,129
Jul€133,175€105,364€37,225€275,765
Aug€138,600€117,601€36,362€292,563
Sep€77,101€60,980€24,572€162,652
Oct€29,236€22,305€7,443€58,984
TOTAL€555,548€432,087€120,637€1,108,272

Graph 4 — Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAN) by Month (2026 vs 2025)

RevPAN = total revenue ÷ (37 listings × days in month). 2025 line = the same 26-listing set’s full-year 2025 revenue divided by an estimated active count for each month (about 20 to 30), so the year-on-year gap is indicative. See full 2025 data.

1BR (17) 2BR (8) 3BR (1) Total
€0€60€120€180€240€300€9€30€55€103€177€219€111€56€9€49€72€154€240€255€147€51MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · RevPAN in EUR · 2025 uses estimated active counts
Citation-friendly table below. Final 2026 vs full-year 2025. October 2026 RevPAN (€51) sits below 2025 (€56) even though October revenue rose 13% (€58,984 vs €52,050). The gap is the divisor: 2026 divides by all 37 tracked listings, 2025 by an estimated 30. October nights did fall, from 424 to 352.
Month2026 RevPAN2025 RevPANYoY Change
Mar€9€9+0%
Apr€49€30+63%
May€72€55+31%
Jun€154€103+50%
Jul€240€177+36%
Aug€255€219+16%
Sep€147€111+32%
Oct€51€56−9%

Graph 5 — Booking Count by Check-in Month & Bedroom (2026)

Total stays: 1,081 across 37 properties. June leads volume (198 stays), July 192, August 184, September 158, October 87; August leads revenue.

1BR (17) 2BR (8) 3BR (1) Total
032649612816010591091351261231045763444605954502637744MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · Booking count · 1,081 total across 37 listings
Citation-friendly table below. TOTAL row = portfolio booking count by tier.
Month1BR2BR3BRTOTAL
Mar106—16
Apr5934—93
May10944—153
Jun135603198
Jul126597192
Aug123547184
Sep104504158
Oct5726487
TOTAL723333251,081

Book Direct — Best Rate Guaranteed

37 tracked listings (34 owner-operated + 3 long-stay) in Olbia & Golfo Aranci. No agency fees. 2,000+ 5 star reviews. Verified & trusted.

Search All Properties Browse Collections

Five Market Intelligence Graphs — Channel, Cancellation, Lead Time

Deep-dive analytics: revenue composition, channel mix, market tiers, cancellation patterns, and booking lead times. Split by bedroom type where applicable. All graphs are final for the 2026 season (cutoff October 31, 2026).

Graph 6 — Monthly Revenue by Bedroom Type + Booking Count (2026)

Stacked bars show revenue composition by bedroom type. Purple line shows total bookings (right axis). August was the revenue peak (€293k), just ahead of July (€276k), with September at €163k and October at €59k; June led on volume (198).

1BR Revenue 2BR Revenue 3BR Revenue Bookings
€0€60k€120k€180k€240k€300k04080120160200€11k€54k€82k€171k€276k€293k€163k€59k169315319819218415887MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctLeft axis: revenue (€) · Right axis: booking count · Stacked by bedroom · cutoff 2026-10-31
Revenue breakdown by bedroom type, final 2026. August peaks at €293k (July €276k); June leads on booking volume (198, July 192, August 184, September 158, October 87).
Month1BR Rev2BR Rev3BR RevTotal RevBkgs
Mar€4,980€5,704—€10,68516
Apr€32,920€21,193—€54,11393
May€52,130€30,251—€82,382153
Jun€87,405€68,688€15,036€171,129198
Jul€133,175€105,364€37,225€275,765192
Aug€138,600€117,601€36,362€292,563184
Sep€77,101€60,980€24,572€162,652158
Oct€29,236€22,305€7,443€58,98487

Graph 7 — Channel Distribution (Lodgify Channel Revenue, 2026)

Source: Lodgify Channel Revenue module (by revenue, 2026). Airbnb and Booking.com accounted for 90% combined for the full 2026 season (Airbnb 60%), and direct bookings (Website + Manual) held at 8%.

92%OTA ShareAirbnb — 60%Booking.com — 30%Direct — 8%Vrbo — 2%Source: Lodgify Channel Revenue (2026) · by revenue · Direct = Website + Manual
Final 2026 shares, unchanged since August: Airbnb 60%, Booking.com 30%, direct 8%, Vrbo 2% of revenue (module total €1,178,166). By nights: Airbnb 58%, Booking.com 32%, direct 10%, Vrbo 1%.
ChannelShare (rev)Type
Airbnb60%OTA
Booking.com30%OTA
Direct (Website + Manual)8%Direct
Vrbo2%OTA

Graph 8 — Revenue per Listing by Market Tier (Olbia STR Market)

Source: Beyond Market Insights (Olbia, Province of Gallura North-East Sardinia; Calendar Year 2026; generated 2 Nov 2026). The High-End tier earns the most per listing (€28,930), just ahead of Premium (€27,423), whose higher rates come with lower occupancy (33%). The market average is €20,832 per listing, up from €16,412 in 2025. RENTAL12 spans Value to Premium; Beyond reads our calendar-year ADR at €250 against a €220 market booked rate, and our adjusted occupancy at 76% against the market’s 41% overall and 23% adjusted.

Budget€10,218Value€16,296Mid-Range€19,951High-End€28,930Premium€27,423Source: Beyond Market Insights (Olbia market, CY 2026, read 2 Nov 2026) · avg revenue per listing · RENTAL12 spans Value–Premium
High-End listings earn about 2.8× Budget listings per year. Beyond’s booked rates exclude fees, so on the same basis RENTAL12’s 1BR (€184) sits between the Mid-Range (€176) and High-End (€333) rates, the 2BR (€316) just below High-End and the villa (€996) above Premium (€575). RENTAL12 averaged €38,992 per earning listing in 2026 without fees, about 1.9 times the market average of €20,832 (€42,626 with fees, the basis used elsewhere on this page). Beyond’s market figure is booked or blocked nights × booked rate, projected for the calendar year, so treat the ratio as indicative. Beyond’s tier booked rates move sharply between readings (Premium €742 on 1 September, €1,488 on 30 September, €575 on 2 November), so read month-on-month tier changes with caution.
TierAvg Rev / ListingBooked RateOccupancyRENTAL12 Presence
Budget€10,218€9738%—
Value€16,296€14339%1BR shoulder months
Mid-Range€19,951€17641%1BR core
High-End€28,930€33338%2BR core
Premium€27,423€57533%3BR villa

Graph 9 — Cancellation Rate by Month & Bedroom Type (2026)

Cancellation % = canceled ÷ (accepted + canceled) per month. Final 2026 portfolio rate 17%: 1BR 16%, 2BR 19%, the 3BR villa 14%.

1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom
0%10%20%30%40%50%9%12%18%16%17%15%21%10%33%13%12%22%17%19%22%24%25%12%22%MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctCancellation rate = canceled ÷ (accepted+canceled) per month · portfolio 17% · small samples for 3BR
Final 2026 cancellation rate 17% (222 of 1,303 bookings). September settled at 21% and October at 14%; the peak months held at 16–18%.
Month1BR2BR3BRTotal
Mar9%33%—20%
Apr12%13%—12%
May18%12%—16%
Jun16%22%25%18%
Jul17%17%12%17%
Aug15%19%22%16%
Sep21%22%0%21%
Oct10%24%0%14%

Graph 10 — Median Lead Time by Check-in Month & Bedroom Type (2026)

Lead time = days between booking and check-in. Longer lead times indicate stronger forward demand. The villa’s September stays booked furthest ahead (117d); October medians collapsed to 6d as last-minute bookings filled the final month. The portfolio median for 2026 is 14 days.

1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom Blended Total
0d30d60d90d120d150d6d11d26d17d12d11d13d8d76d34d70d19d13d14d15d14d68d7d20d117d4dMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctAs-of cutoff: 2026-10-31 · Median days before check-in · Higher = stronger forward demand
Peak months fill last-minute (Jul 13d, Aug 12d, Sep 14d). October’s median fell from 36d at the September cutoff to 6d: October’s own 47 new bookings came in at a median of 1 day. May stays (38d) were the most planned.
Month1BR Lead2BR Lead3BR LeadTotal Lead
Mar6d76d—10d
Apr11d34d—15d
May26d70d—38d
Jun17d19d68d17d
Jul12d13d7d13d
Aug11d14d20d12d
Sep13d15d117d14d
Oct8d14d4d6d

Market Intelligence Summary: 1BR apartments were the 2026 revenue engine (€556k, 50% of the €1.11M total), ahead of 2BR (€432k, 39%), while the single 3BR AZULIS villa added a premium layer (€121k at €1,077 ADR). Cancellation risk stayed contained: 1BR 16% and 2BR 19%, with the villa at 14%; portfolio rate 17%. 1BR drove 67% of stays (723 of 1,081) and filled closest to the stay date, while the villa’s September stays booked furthest ahead (117d). Channel mix stayed OTA-led (Airbnb 60% + Booking.com 30% + Vrbo 2% = 92%); direct bookings held at 8% of revenue.

Verified by 2,000+ Guests

Read real reviews from Airbnb, Booking.com, Google and more — or explore our trust credentials.

Read Guest Reviews Trust Hub

Where Our Guests Come From — Top Nationalities (2026)

RENTAL12's 2026 guest base is genuinely international: 3,208 individually registered guests from 89 nationalities for arrivals from March to October, across 1,040 stays. The top ten span Europe and North America. Germany leads on both guests (401) and stays (169), with the United States a close second and the strongest long-haul market (396 guests, 154 stays). Figures come from ID-verified check-in registrations read from our check-in system on 2 November 2026, with canceled reservations left out; 77 stays (134 declared guests) have no registration on file and are not counted. This replaces the 1 August export used in earlier editions, which held lead guests only for July.

Quick read
Germany
#1 by guests (401) and stays (169)
89 nationalities
registered for 2026 arrivals, March to October
3,208
guests individually registered (ID-verified)
2 continents
represented across the top-10 rankings
Italy (domestic)German-speakingContinental EuropeUnited KingdomNorth America

Graph 11 — Top 10 Guest Nationalities by Registered Guests (2026 season, March to October)

Ranked by individually registered guests (ID-verified at check-in). Germany leads with 401, just ahead of the United States (396), then Italy (275) and Poland (244). Bars colored by region.

100200301401 Germany401 United States396 Italy275 Poland244 United Kingdom214 France188 Canada126 Netherlands112 Switzerland97 Spain78Top 10 nationalities by registered guests, 2026 arrivals March to October · ID-verified check-in registrations
Germany, the United States, Italy and Poland account for 1,316 of the top ten’s 2,131 guests. Spain and Australia tie on 78 guests; Spain takes tenth place on stays (33 against 27). Source: ID-verified check-in registrations, 2026 arrivals March to October (read 2 Nov 2026).

Graph 12 — Top 10 Source Markets by Stays (2026 season, March to October)

Ranked by stays — a stay counts under each nationality registered in the party, so mixed-nationality groups appear once per country. Germany leads (169), the United States is second (154) and the United Kingdom (94) moves ahead of Poland (73), whose larger parties (3.3 guests per stay) lift it in the guest ranking.

4284127169 Germany169 United States154 Italy110 United Kingdom94 Poland73 France68 Canada52 Switzerland42 Netherlands40 Spain33Top 10 source markets by stays, 2026 arrivals March to October · a stay counts under each nationality present
The stays ranking differs from the guest ranking: demand volume vs. party size tell two different stories. Source: ID-verified check-in registrations, 2026 arrivals March to October (read 2 Nov 2026).

Graph 13 — Spring vs Early Summer vs Late Season by Nationality (registered guests)

The top 10 nationalities across the three phases of the 2026 season: August to October (blue), June and July (grey) and March to May (gold). The United States leads the late season with 201 guests from August to October and also leads June and July (158), while Germany leads the spring with 132 guests from March to May, ahead of Poland (96). Germany is the only market above 90 guests in all three phases; Poland is the clearest early-season market, with 193 of its 244 guests arriving before August. July now counts every registered guest, not only the lead guest per reservation.

August–October 2026June–July 2026March–May 2026
50100151201 United States20115837 Germany17693132 Italy10012946 United Kingdom965068 France725264 Canada624618 Poland519796 Switzerland414115 Netherlands394726 Spain39381Blue = August–October · Grey = June–July · Gold = March–May · all three = full season
Shoulder-season Europe against long-haul late-season demand in one view, ranked by August to October guests. Source: ID-verified check-in registrations, 2026 arrivals March to October (read 2 Nov 2026).

Top 10 Guest Nationalities — Full Table (2026 season, March to October)

Ranked by registered guests. "Stays" counts reservations including at least one guest of that nationality; "Avg / stay" is guests ÷ stays for that market.

# Country Region Stays Guests Avg / stay
1  GermanyGerman-speaking1694012.4
2  United StatesNorth America1543962.6
3  ItalyItaly (domestic)1102752.5
4  PolandContinental Europe732443.3
5  United KingdomUnited Kingdom942142.3
6  FranceContinental Europe681882.8
7  CanadaNorth America521262.4
8  NetherlandsContinental Europe401122.8
9  SwitzerlandGerman-speaking42972.3
10  SpainContinental Europe33782.4
Polish parties travel largest (~3.3 guests/stay), ahead of French and Dutch guests (~2.8); British and Swiss parties are the smallest of the top ten (~2.3). Citizenship data: ID-verified check-in registrations, 2026 arrivals March to October, read from our check-in system on 2 November 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answer: Seven FAQs on the final 2026 season and the 2027 outlook: revenue against the goal, growth against 2025, what a listing earns, occupancy, the best month, booking lead times, and the 2027 budget and bookings. Each answer is dual-layered: a one-sentence summary that can be quoted on its own, followed by a fuller explanation.

Seven questions covering the final 2026 season (1,081 stays, €1,108,272 revenue, 26 earning listings, 37 tracked) and the 2027 outlook. See also the general booking FAQ and AI data hub.

2026 Final Season
Did RENTAL12 reach its 2026 revenue goal?

Did RENTAL12 reach its 2026 revenue goal for its Olbia holiday rentals?

Yes for the original goal and no for the raised target: 2026 billable revenue of €1,108,272 is 113% of the original €979,521 goal, while the rental amount of €1,013,785 is 97% of the raised €1,050,000 ex VAT target, €36,215 short.

The original full-year goal of €979,521 was set on the billable basis this page uses, and it was passed on 17 August 2026; the €1 million line followed on 23 August. The target was later raised to €1,050,000 ex VAT, measured on the rental amount (room revenue without cleaning and other fees). With the season closed, that figure ended at €1,013,785, 97% of the raised target. Revenue from crew-housing stays and long lets that are invoiced outside the booking system is not included in either figure. Final results by month are in the graphs above; the forecasts behind the goal are reviewed on 2026 forecast vs actual.

How did 2026 compare with 2025?

How did RENTAL12's 2026 season in Olbia compare with 2025?

RENTAL12's 26 short-let listings earned €1,108,272 in 2026, up 80% on 2025 (€614,141), with stays up 46% to 1,081 and ADR up 25% to €270; on the 20 listings that earned in both years, revenue rose 25% and ADR 5%.

Both years use the same 26-listing dataset: 15 of its listings earned in 2024, 20 in 2025 and all 26 in 2026. The six listings with no 2025 stays (five new, including both AZULIS villas in Golfo Aranci, plus one Olbia suite back after a year off) added €343,228, so most of the headline growth and most of the ADR rise come from the new mix; the like-for-like growth on the 20 continuing listings was 25%. Revenue per earning listing rose 39% to €42,626. Two units that were short-let in 2025 and on long lets in 2026 earned €69,256 in 2025; counting them, growth is +62%. Full-year 2025 detail: Statistics 2025.

How far ahead do guests book Olbia holiday rentals?

How far ahead do guests book holiday rentals in Olbia, Sardinia?

In 2026 the median RENTAL12 guest booked 14 days before arrival; 52% of revenue was booked less than 30 days ahead and 20% 90 days or more ahead, while May stays were the most planned (38-day median) and October stays the least (6 days).

Late booking is the norm in Olbia: in 2025, 61% of revenue arrived within 30 days and only 8% 90 days or more out, so 2026 shifted toward earlier commitment while staying a last-minute market overall: 52% of 2026 revenue was still booked less than 30 days ahead. Half of July and August stays were booked within about two weeks of arrival (median leads of 13 and 12 days). Bookings already made for 2027 have a median lead of 253 days. For booking-day and seasonality patterns over 2,797 bookings, see When Guests Book Sardinia.

How much does a holiday rental earn in Olbia?

How much does a holiday rental earn per year in Olbia, Sardinia?

In 2026 a RENTAL12 listing in Olbia or Golfo Aranci earned €38,992 on average without fees across 26 earning listings, about 1.9 times Beyond's Olbia market average of €20,832 per listing; with fees the average was €42,626, with one-bedroom units at €32,679 each and two-bedroom units at €54,011.

The €42,626 is billable revenue per listing for stays in 2026, before costs; the €38,992 excludes fees, which is closer to how Beyond measures. Beyond’s market figure (calendar year 2026 including a projection for November and December, generated 2 November 2026) is booked or blocked nights multiplied by the average booked rate, so the ratio is indicative rather than exact. The market rose from €16,412 per listing in 2025; its High-End tier averaged €28,930 and its Premium tier €27,423. The single three-bedroom villa earned €120,637. Compare individual homes on all RENTAL12 properties.

What occupancy did Olbia holiday rentals reach in summer 2026?

What occupancy did holiday rentals in Olbia reach in summer 2026?

RENTAL12's occupancy reached 97% in July 2026 and 89% in August, with 86% in June and 79% in September; the April to October season averaged 72%, and Beyond puts the portfolio's calendar-year adjusted occupancy at 76% against 23% for Beyond's partner listings in Olbia on the same adjusted basis (the market's total occupancy, which counts blocked nights, is 41%).

Occupancy here is booked nights divided by available nights for the 26 short-let listings, with each stay’s nights counted in its check-in month, so July’s figure includes late-July arrivals running into August and the single villa can show more than 100%. The season runs March to October; calendars are closed from 1 November 2026 to 1 April 2027. Beyond’s market occupancy counts booked and blocked nights across the year, and its partner-data adjusted occupancy for the market is 23%. Shoulder-month value is covered in the off-season guide.

Which month earns the most in Olbia?

Which month earns the most for holiday rentals in Olbia, Sardinia?

August was the highest-earning month in 2026 with €292,563 and an ADR of €407, ahead of July (€275,765); July and August together produced 51% of the year's revenue and June to September 81%.

June led on volume (198 stays) but at a lower rate (€254), September earned €162,652 and October €58,984. March to May together earned €147,180, so the shoulder months are where the most room for growth remains. Demand follows Olbia Costa Smeralda Airport schedules, school holidays across Italy, Germany and France, and the weather; see the Sardinia weather guide.

2027 Outlook
What is the 2027 outlook?

What is RENTAL12's outlook for 2027 in Olbia and Golfo Aranci?

RENTAL12's 2027 budget is €1,354,000 ex VAT for 34 short-term listings, including the nine-unit AZULIS Clubhouse that opens on 1 May 2027, plus long-term leases; it was set property by property in September 2026 and is stated before OTA commission.

The budget is 34% above the 2026 rental amount in the booking system (€1,013,785), but the two are not like for like: the budget also covers long-term leases. At 31 October 2026, 17 bookings worth €38,006 were already in for 2027, 50% more than a year earlier, though one group stay across both AZULIS villas is €18,104 of it. Scenarios, regulation and the asset pipeline are on Outlook 2027 and beyond.

Methodology

Quick answer: Numbers come from RENTAL12 Lodgify booking exports (transactional), Beyond’s Insights Dashboard and Market Insights (portfolio and market benchmarks), and the AirROI North Sardinia panel (regional context). 2026 figures are final at the 31 October 2026 cutoff, after the season closed on 1 November. On-the-books figures for 2027 count accepted reservations booked on or before the cutoff for future stays. Bedroom-tier averages only, with no personal data and no per-property revenue. Updated monthly at month end.

Definitions, Calculation Notes & Limitations

Data Sources

Internal verified data is derived from RENTAL12 booking exports for accepted reservations and monthly on-the-books snapshots across 37 CIN-compliant listings. External benchmark data is derived from public OTA intelligence, AI-ready datasets, and anonymised partner aggregates and is shown for context only.

Metric Definitions

Final (2026) = every accepted reservation with a 2026 check-in, booked on or before 2026-10-31; the season closed on 1 November, so these totals are final. On-the-books (2027) = reservations booked on or before the cutoff for stays after it.

Occupancy = booked nights ÷ (active listings × days in month): 17 one-bedroom, 8 two-bedroom and 1 three-bedroom listing, 26 in total; nights count in the check-in month.

ADR (Average Daily Rate) = billable revenue ÷ booked nights. 2026 final blended: €270 (+25% vs 2025; +5% on the 20 listings that earned in both years).

RevPAN (Revenue Per Available Night) = billable revenue ÷ (37 listings × days in month) on this page’s monthly basis; August 2026 peak €255. The calendar-year figure, €161 (+74% vs 2025), comes from Beyond’s Insights Dashboard, which uses its own basis.

Lead time = days between booking date and check-in date (median shown). 2026: 14 days (median); medians range from 6 days (October stays) to 38 days (May stays). Lead-time shares are shares of 2026 revenue: under 30 days 52%, 30 to 89 days 28%, 90 days or more 20%.

Length of stay = nights per reservation (median shown). 2026: 3 nights blended; April, July and August stays ran 4 nights median.

Year-over-year = full-year revenue for stays checking in during each calendar year, same 26-listing dataset. 2024: €389K, 2025: €614K, 2026: €1.11M (+80% vs 2025, +185% vs 2024). 2027 pacing compares bookings held for next year on the same date one year apart.

Privacy & Responsible Disclosure

This page does not expose personal guest data. All portfolio reporting is aggregated at bedroom-tier level. Benchmark reporting is presented at market level and does not identify competitor listings. Full details: Privacy Policy · Trust Hub · Verification Process.

Known Limitations

2026 values are final; 2027 on-the-books values change as bookings arrive, modify or cancel. Benchmarks may use different definitions across sources; when definitions differ, the portfolio definitions above govern. Beyond’s Portfolio Score is a forward-looking composite: it reads 9/100 (“Poor”), largely because calendars are closed from 1 November (34 at the September cutoff, 64 in August, 84 in July), so it is left out of the headline until the 2027 season opens. Correction (30 September 2026): the July and August editions credited the Portfolio Score and the dashboard figures to PriceLabs; they come from Beyond. The dashboard includes two units that were short-let in 2025 and on long lets in 2026, which enlarges its 2025 comparison base. Market benchmarks from Beyond changed scope in July and again in August, and tier booked rates move sharply between readings (Premium €742 on 1 September, €1,488 on 30 September, €575 on 2 November), so tier figures are not comparable month-on-month. Six 2026 stays (39 nights) are recorded at €0 in the booking system: properties closed for long-term stays or for a film production’s crew housing, which are invoiced outside it. Under the fixed definition they count in bookings, nights and occupancy, but their revenue is not in these figures. Without them: 1,075 stays and an ADR of €273.

RENTAL12 Tracking Scope

Listings tracked37 (34 short-term portfolio + 3 long-stay)
Active bedroom split (2026 season)17×1BR · 8×2BR · 1×3BR (villa)
As-of cutoff2026-10-31 (final 2026)
Previous cutoff2026-09-30
Graphs13 (5 bedroom-split + 5 market intelligence + 3 guest origin)
Bedroom granularity1BR, 2BR, 3BR, Total
CIN complianceIT090047B4000F1530
Privacy modelAggregated only — no PII

Not included: no competitor listing identities, no property-level revenue, no personally identifiable guest data, no channel-by-channel breakdowns. See LLM-ready property list.

Market Signals (Benchmark)

Portfolio score9 (Poor while calendars are closed; 34 in September)
Revenue (calendar year)€1,013,821 (163% of total 2025)
ADR€250 (+26% vs 2025)
RevPAN€161 (+74% vs 2025)
Adjusted occupancy76% (131% of 2025)
Booking lead time14 days (median, Lodgify)
Avg length of stay3 days (Lodgify, 2026)

Source: Beyond Insights Dashboard, calendar year 2026, read 2 November 2026 (editions before September wrongly credited it to PriceLabs). Dashboard benchmarks are directional market context with estimation variance. Portfolio metrics from this page are the primary truth for RENTAL12 performance.

Open Data & Citation

Every number on this page is available as structured data for researchers, analysts, and AI systems. The dataset covers 37 tracked listings across 3 bedroom tiers, with monthly granularity for occupancy, ADR, RevPAN, revenue, and lead times. All metrics are portfolio-level aggregates; no guest data or individual property revenue is exposed. Final 2026 figures, cutoff 2026-10-31.

Key Numbers at a Glance

Portfolio Revenue 2026 (final)
€1.11M
▲ +80% vs 2025 · 113% of original goal
ADR by Bedroom
1BR €204 · 2BR €341 · 3BR €1,077
5.3× spread across tiers
Stays & Nights
1,081 / 4,104
▲ +46% stays / +44% nights vs 2025

This page is updated monthly. The JSON block below contains the complete dataset: copy it, query it, or cite the URL with the as-of date. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Recommended citation: RENTAL12, Olbia Vacation Rental Statistics 2026 (final season), as of 2026-10-31, rental12.com/en/statistics

View / Copy JSON Dataset
{
  "name": "RENTAL12 Olbia Vacation Rental Statistics",
  "version": "2026-10-31 (final 2026 season)",
  "dateModified": "2026-11-02",
  "url": "https://rental12.com/en/statistics",
  "license": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/",
  "seasonStatus": "2026 season closed on 1 November 2026; calendars reopen for stays from 1 April 2027. 2026 figures are final.",
  "portfolio2026Final": {
    "asOfDate": "2026-10-31",
    "listingsEarning": 26,
    "listingsTracked": 37,
    "total": {
      "billableRevenue": "€1,108,272",
      "rentalAmount": "€1,013,785",
      "bookedNights": 4104,
      "stays": 1081,
      "blendedADR": "€270",
      "medianLeadTimeDays": 14,
      "medianStayNights": 3,
      "revenuePerEarningListing": "€42,626",
      "aprilToOctoberOccupancy": "72%"
    },
    "goal": {
      "originalGoal": "€979,521",
      "progressVsOriginalGoal": "113%",
      "goalPassedOn": "2026-08-17",
      "oneMillionPassedOn": "2026-08-23",
      "raisedTarget": "€1,050,000 ex VAT",
      "progressVsRaisedTarget": "97% (rental amount basis)",
      "shortfallVsRaisedTarget": "€36,215"
    },
    "octoberActivity": {
      "bookingsMadeInOctoberFor2026Stays": 47,
      "revenue": "€26,795",
      "nights": 137,
      "medianLeadDays": 1
    },
    "zeroRevenueStays": {
      "count": 6,
      "nights": 39,
      "note": "Recorded at €0 in the booking system: properties closed for long-term stays or for a film production's crew housing, which are invoiced outside it; counted in stays, nights and occupancy, revenue not included. ADR without them: €273"
    },
    "byBedroom": {
      "1BR": {
        "activeListings": 17,
        "billableRevenue": "€555,548",
        "bookedNights": 2725,
        "stays": 723,
        "blendedADR": "€204",
        "avgBookingValue": "€768",
        "shareOfRevenue": "50%"
      },
      "2BR": {
        "activeListings": 8,
        "billableRevenue": "€432,087",
        "bookedNights": 1267,
        "stays": 333,
        "blendedADR": "€341",
        "avgBookingValue": "€1,298",
        "shareOfRevenue": "39%"
      },
      "3BR": {
        "activeListings": 1,
        "billableRevenue": "€120,637",
        "bookedNights": 112,
        "stays": 25,
        "blendedADR": "€1,077",
        "avgBookingValue": "€4,825",
        "shareOfRevenue": "11%"
      }
    },
    "stayMonth2026": {
      "Mar": {
        "revenue": "€10,685",
        "stays": 16,
        "nights": 76,
        "adr": "€141",
        "occupancy": "9.4%",
        "revpan": "€9",
        "cancellationRate": "20%",
        "medianLeadDays": 10
      },
      "Apr": {
        "revenue": "€54,113",
        "stays": 93,
        "nights": 365,
        "adr": "€148",
        "occupancy": "46.8%",
        "revpan": "€49",
        "cancellationRate": "12%",
        "medianLeadDays": 15
      },
      "May": {
        "revenue": "€82,382",
        "stays": 153,
        "nights": 524,
        "adr": "€157",
        "occupancy": "65.0%",
        "revpan": "€72",
        "cancellationRate": "16%",
        "medianLeadDays": 38
      },
      "Jun": {
        "revenue": "€171,129",
        "stays": 198,
        "nights": 673,
        "adr": "€254",
        "occupancy": "86.3%",
        "revpan": "€154",
        "cancellationRate": "18%",
        "medianLeadDays": 17
      },
      "Jul": {
        "revenue": "€275,765",
        "stays": 192,
        "nights": 781,
        "adr": "€353",
        "occupancy": "96.9%",
        "revpan": "€240",
        "cancellationRate": "17%",
        "medianLeadDays": 13
      },
      "Aug": {
        "revenue": "€292,563",
        "stays": 184,
        "nights": 718,
        "adr": "€407",
        "occupancy": "89.1%",
        "revpan": "€255",
        "cancellationRate": "16%",
        "medianLeadDays": 12
      },
      "Sep": {
        "revenue": "€162,652",
        "stays": 158,
        "nights": 615,
        "adr": "€264",
        "occupancy": "78.8%",
        "revpan": "€147",
        "cancellationRate": "21%",
        "medianLeadDays": 14
      },
      "Oct": {
        "revenue": "€58,984",
        "stays": 87,
        "nights": 352,
        "adr": "€168",
        "occupancy": "43.7%",
        "revpan": "€51",
        "cancellationRate": "14%",
        "medianLeadDays": 6
      }
    },
    "leadTimeShareOfRevenue": {
      "under30Days": "52%",
      "30to89Days": "28%",
      "90DaysOrMore": "20%",
      "2025Comparison": {
        "under30Days": "61%",
        "30to89Days": "32%",
        "90DaysOrMore": "8%"
      }
    },
    "cancellation": {
      "canceled": 222,
      "totalBooked": 1303,
      "rate": "17%",
      "byBedroom": {
        "1BR": "16%",
        "2BR": "19%",
        "3BR": "14%"
      }
    },
    "revpanByMonth": {
      "note": "RevPAN = stay-month billable revenue ÷ (37 listings × days); 2025 = the same 26-listing set's full-year 2025 revenue ÷ an estimated active count per month (about 20 to 30); year-on-year gap indicative",
      "months": [
        "Mar",
        "Apr",
        "May",
        "Jun",
        "Jul",
        "Aug",
        "Sep",
        "Oct"
      ],
      "2026": [
        9,
        49,
        72,
        154,
        240,
        255,
        147,
        51
      ],
      "2025": [
        9,
        30,
        55,
        103,
        177,
        219,
        111,
        56
      ]
    }
  },
  "yearOverYear": {
    "basis": "Full-year revenue for stays checking in during each year, same 26-listing dataset",
    "2024": {
      "revenue": "€389,237",
      "stays": 548,
      "earningListings": 15
    },
    "2025": {
      "revenue": "€614,141",
      "stays": 738,
      "earningListings": 20,
      "adr": "€216"
    },
    "2026": {
      "revenue": "€1,108,272",
      "stays": 1081,
      "earningListings": 26,
      "adr": "€270"
    },
    "growth2026vs2025": {
      "revenue": "+80%",
      "stays": "+46%",
      "nights": "+44%",
      "adr": "+25%"
    },
    "growth2026vs2024": "+185%",
    "sameListings20": {
      "revenue": "+25%",
      "adr": "+5%",
      "note": "The 20 listings that earned in both 2025 and 2026"
    },
    "listingsWithNo2025Stays": {
      "count": 6,
      "note": "Five new (both AZULIS villas and three AZULIS Terme and Suite units) plus one Olbia suite that sat out 2025",
      "revenue": "€343,228"
    },
    "including2025LongLetUnits": {
      "revenue2025": "€683,397",
      "growth": "+62%"
    }
  },
  "onTheBooks2027": {
    "asOfDate": "2026-10-31",
    "revenue": "€38,006",
    "bookings": 17,
    "nights": 97,
    "medianLeadDays": 253,
    "note": "Excludes three August 2027 bookings that are being canceled",
    "byMonth": {
      "2027-04": {
        "bookings": 1,
        "nights": 4,
        "revenue": "€687"
      },
      "2027-05": {
        "bookings": 12,
        "nights": 69,
        "revenue": "€17,790"
      },
      "2027-06": {
        "bookings": 3,
        "nights": 22,
        "revenue": "€19,011"
      },
      "2027-07": {
        "bookings": 1,
        "nights": 2,
        "revenue": "€518"
      }
    },
    "sameDateOneYearEarlier": {
      "asOfDate": "2025-10-31",
      "revenueFor2026": "€25,308",
      "bookings": 16,
      "nights": 68
    },
    "growth": "+50% revenue (incl. one €18,104 group stay across both villas); 17 vs 16 bookings",
    "referenceCurve2026": {
      "2025-12-31": {
        "bookings": 35,
        "revenue": "€50,487"
      },
      "2026-01-31": {
        "bookings": 86,
        "revenue": "€131,638"
      },
      "2026-02-28": {
        "bookings": 124,
        "revenue": "€166,228"
      },
      "2026-03-31": {
        "bookings": 206,
        "revenue": "€231,265"
      }
    }
  },
  "outlook2027": {
    "budget": "€1,354,000 ex VAT",
    "basis": "Set per property in September 2026; includes long-term leases; before OTA commission",
    "shortTermListings": 34,
    "newSupply": "AZULIS Clubhouse, 9 units, opens 1 May 2027",
    "calendarsReopen": "2027-04-01",
    "detail": "https://rental12.com/en/statistics-outlook-2027-and-beyond"
  },
  "guestOrigin2026": {
    "asOfDate": "2026-10-31",
    "readOn": "2026-11-02",
    "source": "ID-verified check-in registrations from the check-in system, canceled reservations excluded",
    "note": "Top 10 guest nationalities for 2026 arrivals from March to October, ranked by individually registered guests (ID documents verified at check-in). A stay counts under each nationality present in the party, so mixed-nationality groups appear once per country. 77 stays (134 declared guests) have no registration on file and are not counted. Replaces the 1 August export used in earlier editions, which held lead guests only for July. Spain and Australia tie on 78 guests; Spain ranks tenth on stays (33 against 27).",
    "byGuests": [
      {
        "country": "Germany",
        "guests": 401,
        "stays": 169,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.4
      },
      {
        "country": "United States",
        "guests": 396,
        "stays": 154,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.6
      },
      {
        "country": "Italy",
        "guests": 275,
        "stays": 110,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.5
      },
      {
        "country": "Poland",
        "guests": 244,
        "stays": 73,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 3.3
      },
      {
        "country": "United Kingdom",
        "guests": 214,
        "stays": 94,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.3
      },
      {
        "country": "France",
        "guests": 188,
        "stays": 68,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.8
      },
      {
        "country": "Canada",
        "guests": 126,
        "stays": 52,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.4
      },
      {
        "country": "Netherlands",
        "guests": 112,
        "stays": 40,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.8
      },
      {
        "country": "Switzerland",
        "guests": 97,
        "stays": 42,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.3
      },
      {
        "country": "Spain",
        "guests": 78,
        "stays": 33,
        "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.4
      }
    ],
    "topByStays": [
      "Germany 169",
      "United States 154",
      "Italy 110",
      "United Kingdom 94",
      "Poland 73"
    ],
    "top10Totals": {
      "guests": 2131,
      "stays": 835,
      "avgGuestsPerStay": 2.6
    },
    "seasonTotals": {
      "registeredGuests": 3208,
      "nationalities": 89,
      "stays": 1040
    },
    "byPhase": {
      "marchToMay": 728,
      "juneToJuly": 1175,
      "augustToOctober": 1305
    }
  },
  "channelMix2026": {
    "source": "Lodgify Channel Revenue (by revenue, full 2026)",
    "airbnb": "60%",
    "bookingCom": "30%",
    "direct": "8%",
    "vrbo": "2%",
    "moduleTotal": "€1,178,166",
    "byNights": {
      "airbnb": "58%",
      "bookingCom": "32%",
      "direct": "10%",
      "vrbo": "1%"
    },
    "note": "Direct = Website + Manual"
  },
  "dashboardKPIs": {
    "source": "Beyond Insights Dashboard, read 2 November 2026 (Calendar Year 2026)",
    "portfolioScore": 9,
    "portfolioScoreLabel": "Poor",
    "portfolioScoreNote": "Forward-looking; low largely because calendars are closed (34 at the September cutoff)",
    "totalRevenue": "€1,013,821",
    "revenueVsTotal2025": "163%",
    "adr": "€250",
    "adrVs2025": "+26%",
    "revpan": "€161",
    "revpanVs2025Total": "+74%",
    "adjustedOccupancy": "76%",
    "occupancyVsTotal2025": "131%",
    "note": "Dashboard revenue is on a rental basis (excl. fees); the transactional billable basis is €1,108,272"
  },
  "marketBenchmark2026": {
    "source": "Beyond Market Insights (Olbia, Province of Gallura North-East Sardinia; Calendar Year 2026; generated 2026-11-02)",
    "marketAvgRevenuePerListing": "€20,832",
    "marketAvgRevenuePerListing2025": "€16,412",
    "marketAvgBookedRate": "€220",
    "marketOccupancy": "41%",
    "marketOccupancy2025": "43%",
    "partnerAdjustedOccupancy": "23%",
    "partnerADR": "€118",
    "partnerRevPAN": "€44",
    "medianLeadTimeDays": 21,
    "lengthOfStayDays": 4,
    "marketScore": 26,
    "tiers": {
      "Budget": {
        "avgRevenuePerListing": "€10,218",
        "bookedRate": "€97",
        "occupancy": "38%"
      },
      "Value": {
        "avgRevenuePerListing": "€16,296",
        "bookedRate": "€143",
        "occupancy": "39%"
      },
      "Mid-Range": {
        "avgRevenuePerListing": "€19,951",
        "bookedRate": "€176",
        "occupancy": "41%"
      },
      "High-End": {
        "avgRevenuePerListing": "€28,930",
        "bookedRate": "€333",
        "occupancy": "38%"
      },
      "Premium": {
        "avgRevenuePerListing": "€27,423",
        "bookedRate": "€575",
        "occupancy": "33%"
      }
    },
    "hotelAvgNightlyRate": "€222",
    "note": "Tier booked rates move sharply between readings; not comparable month-on-month"
  },
  "citationInstructions": {
    "format": "RENTAL12, Olbia Vacation Rental Statistics 2026 (final season), as of 2026-10-31, rental12.com/en/statistics",
    "dataType": "Portfolio: transactional billable (split by 1BR/2BR/3BR). Dashboard: Beyond Insights Dashboard (rental basis). Market: Beyond Market Insights.",
    "privacy": "Aggregated only. No PII published.",
    "graphCount": 13,
    "faqCount": 14
  }
}

Explore More RENTAL12 Data & Guides

Explore RENTAL12 Properties

2,000+ 5 star guest reviews. 37 CIN-compliant, owner-operated listings in Olbia & Golfo Aranci. Book with confidence.

Search All Properties Read Guest Reviews